CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F85211

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940C Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of bearing/bushings from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated April 7, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sauer Sundstrand Company.

The items in question are identified as bearing/bushings, part numbers 550135732 and B5501-33881, for hydraulic gear pumps. Samples were submitted.

The bearing/bushings are comprised of a cast aluminum housing and steel sleeves. The bearing/bushings are designed to support rotating shafts within the pump mechanism and feature two borings, each of which is fitted with a steel sleeve to form a housed plain shaft bearing.

The applicable subheading for the bearing/bushings will be 8483.30.8065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plain shaft bearings with housing. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division